Friday, June 3, 2011

If your life were a movie...

What would the soundtrack be?

Saw this floating around on the web and thought it would be fun!

So, here's how it works:

1. Open your library (iTunes, Winamp, Media Player, iPod, etc)
2. Put it on shuffle
3. Press play
4. For every question, type the song that's playing
5. When you go to a new question, press the next button
6. Don't lie and try to pretend your cool…

Opening Credits:

Come to My Window- Melissa Etheridge
LOL, Don't really know about that.

Waking Up:

Dragonfly-Shaman's Harvest
The first lyrics to this song are,

Maybe the sky's falling down around them babies
Maybe the world is gonna spin out of control
I don't care anymore
What if I quit today workin' for the man
And said I had enough

So I guess that would be cool to wake up to!

First Day At School:

Seether- Fine Again
Again, check out the opening...

It seems like every day's the same
And I'm left to discover on my own
It seems like everything is gray
And there's no color to behold

Falling In Love:

Inside Out- Eve 6
 Hmmmm. Not very romantic.

Fight Song:

February Stars- Foo Fighters
Well the band is called Foo Fighters, but this song? Not much for fighting.


Breaking Up:

Tiny Heart- Flyleaf
Ah, now that's pretty spot on


 Prom:

Caress Me Down- Sublime
 LMAO, depends on how you look at it and what your after prom plans are :)

Life:

Letters to You- Finch
Not so sure, more of a breakup song.

Mental Breakdown:

Because of You- Kelley Clarkson
Haha, sure?

Driving:

Bad Girlfriend- Theory of a Deadman
 I do like blasting this song in the car, but don't think it necessarily pertains to me.


Flashback:

What Would You Say- Dave Matthews Band
Love the song. Not very fitting.

Wedding:

Hey Mister- Pop Evil
 Ok this game is starting to suck. That's not a happy song. Maybe its my playlist.


Birth of Child:

Zoe Jane- Staind
 Another one that fits!! Check out the chorus.

I want to hold you

protect you from all of the
things I've already endured
I want to show you
show you all of the things
that this life has in store
for you
I'll always love you
the way that a father
should love his daughter

I mean, I'm not gonna be a father, but still. Good song.
Final Battle:

Hey Jealousy- Gin Blossom
I couldn't wait to see what this one was. I was disappointed.

Death Scene:

Blood on My Hands- The Used
Umm...ok.

Funeral Song:

Ain't No Rest for the Wicked- Cage the Elephant
Haha. That works.

End Credit:

Had Enough- Breaking Benjamin
Good ending, if I hadn't died and had a funeral already.


I don't even know if you are supposed to tag people in this, but if so, I tag anyone that wants to play along!

9 comments:

Meg O. said...

What a fun little idea! Love it :)

Toni Rose said...

hhaah :) it's only good if it matches the question, other wise... funny :))

steph c said...

Super fun! Although if (when) I do this, it will be embarrassing. I like really random stuff.

But I love that you have Finch on there! Haven't heard them in forever!

Oilfield Trash said...

Great post and great idea.

Brent Wescott said...

This movie about your life seems to have lost its focus. Good soundtrack though. :)

Mynx said...

good fun, might have to try it sometime

Somnia said...

I like this game, I will be playing along :D Most songs really didn't work but I like your selection of music!!

becca said...

i'm in

Everyday Life

Teresa - in the Middle Side of Life said...

sounds like fun. my iPod is dead... bummer.